erreichen und erhalten

English translation: Attaining and maintaining

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erreichen und erhalten
English translation:Attaining and maintaining
Entered by: JoGunn

10:24 Jan 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Nutrition / dieting and nutrition
German term or phrase: erreichen und erhalten
Part of a slogan: Idealfigur und Idealgewicht - erreichen und erhalten. According to the dictionary, erreichen and erhalten can be synonyms, but they are hardly being used as such here. What I need is help to decide which meanings apply.
JoGunn
Attaining and maintaining
Explanation:
Attaining and maintaining your ideal figure and weight
Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4achieve and maintain
writeaway
4 +3Attaining and maintaining
IanW (X)
4getting there and staying there
CMJ_Trans (X)
3for once and for all
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
achieve and maintain


Explanation:
sorry-don't know Icelandic

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mstkwasa: Short and precise - what you need in a slogan.
12 mins

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr

agree  Oliver Walter: exactly what I said to myself before I looked at the replies
2 hrs

agree  roneill
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Attaining and maintaining


Explanation:
Attaining and maintaining your ideal figure and weight

IanW (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Ferencak
4 mins

neutral  writeaway: for a rhyme in time I give a jein. (I actually avoided it on purpose)/as luck would have it, I personally find this sounds unattractive. but it is only my personal opinion, so it can also be rejected as such./your Gutes Recht, Herr W.
8 mins
  -> Honestly, does it really matter if two verb roots rhyme in the same sentence? // OK, consider your opinion rejected!

agree  Sarah Downing: My first thought too - I think slogans sound even catchier with rhymes. You're a poet and you know it;-))
42 mins

agree  roneill
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting there and staying there


Explanation:
how to reach and stay at your ideal weight

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-01-27 11:11:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THIS IS NOT FOR A SLOGAN - IT IS TO ANSWER YOUR QUESTION ABOUT THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE TWO WORDS

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for once and for all


Explanation:
if you have enough freedom

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search