Schüttungstyp

English translation: siehe unten

13:46 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / waste disposal/software
German term or phrase: Schüttungstyp
This relates to software which facilitates waste collection. The system aims to optimise collection times. However, I'm not sure what Schüttung refers to here.
Für alle Behältersysteme geeignet und kompatibel zu allen Schüttungstypen. Automatischer Schüttungsstopp. Multireader für alle gängigen Transpondertypen.
I'd be grateful for any suggestions. TIA.
AnnS
English translation:siehe unten
Explanation:
Mit 'Schüttung' ist die 'disposal cute' gemeint.

Der Typ ist die jeweilige Bauform.

all kinds of disposal cutes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-13 14:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo. \'disposal chute\'
Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Mttersprachler. I used your suggestion as you seem quite confident and am grateful for your help.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4types of rubbish/debris
Michael McWilliam
3siehe unten
muttersprachler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schüttungstyp
types of rubbish/debris


Explanation:
Continers suited and compatible to all types of rubbish/debris

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you for this suggestion Michael. Despite continuing to research the word I still honestly don't know what the answer is, so yours could be right. I just wanted to thank you for your input.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for this suggestion Michael. Despite continuing to research the word I still honestly don't know what the answer is, so yours could be right. I just wanted to thank you for your input.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schüttungstyp
siehe unten


Explanation:
Mit 'Schüttung' ist die 'disposal cute' gemeint.

Der Typ ist die jeweilige Bauform.

all kinds of disposal cutes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-13 14:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo. \'disposal chute\'

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Mttersprachler. I used your suggestion as you seem quite confident and am grateful for your help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search