stecken bleibt

English translation: bogs down

01:49 Apr 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: stecken bleibt
In den Ardennen beginnt die letzte deutsche Offensive, die schon nach wenigen Tagen stecken bleibt

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:bogs down
Explanation:
gets stuck, comes to a halt

are my 3 suggestions, in this order of preference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-17 02:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Undergraduate: Modules: HI136 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... revolving door plan to withdraw in Ardennes to lure Fr - Moltke variations:
no invasion ... 1918: spring offensive bogs down; US troops tipping balance
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7bogs down
swisstell
5comes to a halt
Sladjana


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bogs down


Explanation:
gets stuck, comes to a halt

are my 3 suggestions, in this order of preference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-17 02:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Undergraduate: Modules: HI136 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... revolving door plan to withdraw in Ardennes to lure Fr - Moltke variations:
no invasion ... 1918: spring offensive bogs down; US troops tipping balance


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X): comes to a halt
59 mins
  -> thanks (the comes to a halt was already used for El Alamein, a good reason for "variety")

agree  Heike Reagan
2 hrs
  -> danke, Heike

agree  Lancashireman: (British English: "gets bogged down")
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Andrew, and greetings from America

agree  Erik Macki: "Bogs down" is fine in American English at least (per Merriam-Webster, transitive sense). The connotations are also more similar to those of "stecken bleiben" than to those of "comes to a halt."
5 hrs
  -> totally in agreement. Thanks, Erik

agree  Richard Benham: >Erik: here it is being used *in*transitively. I would prefer "gets bogged down" as slightly more accurate.
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Richard. I find "bogs down" to be the more dramatic "immediate presence"

agree  Frosty
9 hrs
  -> thank you.

neutral  Francis Lee (X): with Richard; wenn überhaupt "gets bogged down" (but you really should try to avoid "get"))
10 hrs
  -> see my remarks to Richard

agree  Sarah Swift: Personally, I would use either "became bogged down" or "ground to a halt"
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comes to a halt


Explanation:
is stuck

Sladjana
Montenegro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search