Kammer

English translation: the court

02:44 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Kammer
Die Kammer sah es als erwiesen an, dass der 17-Jährige anschließend versuchte, die Spuren seiner Tat zu beseitigen. Er legte die Leiche des Kindes in einen Umzugskarton und schaffte diesen auf den Balkon der Wohnung seiner Mutter. Zur Vertuschung beteiligte er sich später an einer groß angelegten Suchaktion, nachdem Angelinas Mutter ihre Tochter als vermisst gemeldet hatte. Dabei verwickelte sich der 17-Jährige jedoch in auffällige Widersprüche. Bei einer Wohnungsdurchsuchung entdeckten Beamte dann das tote Kind auf dem Balkon

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:the court
Explanation:
Quite simply. Translation as appears in the Langenscheidt Enzyklopädisches. I get the impression, from the small bit of context, that this would be sufficient and most natural here.

Dietl gives "division for criminal matters" for "Strafkammer" but I don't feel you can use that or something like it here and it certainly does not help a native speaker of English. It seems too specific and would break up the flow of the text.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thank you all for help! I think "court" is enough and sounds more naturally. The other choice is also technically correct, but might sound too specific. Anyway thank you both very much! It's a pity I cannot split the points! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the criminal division
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1the court
mckinnc


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the criminal division


Explanation:
Strafkammer-criminal division
(LEO)

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Mayr
32 mins

agree  Erik Macki
1 hr

agree  Sonia Soros
3 hrs

agree  vanessak
3 hrs

agree  Michael Bailey
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the court


Explanation:
Quite simply. Translation as appears in the Langenscheidt Enzyklopädisches. I get the impression, from the small bit of context, that this would be sufficient and most natural here.

Dietl gives "division for criminal matters" for "Strafkammer" but I don't feel you can use that or something like it here and it certainly does not help a native speaker of English. It seems too specific and would break up the flow of the text.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for help! I think "court" is enough and sounds more naturally. The other choice is also technically correct, but might sound too specific. Anyway thank you both very much! It's a pity I cannot split the points! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: Although Johanna's reply is technically correct, I agree that "the court" is more natural and appropriate in this context. (And I used the same solution myself in a job just a few days ago.)
1 hr
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search