abnehmen

English translation: relieve

23:49 Apr 22, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: abnehmen
Anni Fischer zündet in ihrer Wohnung eine Kerze für Benedikt XVI. an: "Ich hoffe, dass ihm die Kardinäle viel Arbeit abnehmen"

Thanks!
Jianming Sun
English translation:relieve
Explanation:
relieve him of a fair portion of his work
Selected response from:

meopp
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you both very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1relieve
meopp
4I hope that the cardinals take much of the work from him
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
4relieve
Christine Lam


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relieve


Explanation:
relieve him of a fair portion of his work

meopp
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Thank you both very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
16 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relieve


Explanation:
relieve him of many responsibilities. In other words: helping him deal with the work load

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hope that the cardinals take much of the work from him


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search