stand über zwei Stockwerke

English translation: stood for the two-floor ride

22:54 Apr 23, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: stand über zwei Stockwerke
Der Mieter der Wohnung Nr. 8 war ein ruhiger Nachbar. Man traf sich manchmal im Fahrstuhl, stand dann über zwei Stockwerke enger zusammen als angenehm, redete ein Wörtchen über Gott und die Welt. Nur sein Klavierspiel war manchmal etwas laut. Mozart, Bach und Palestrina.

Men sometimes met him in the elevator,... then?

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:stood for the two-floor ride
Explanation:
Man = one. One stands... In English we would say, "They sometimes met on the elevator, stood closer together than comfortable for the duration of the two-floor/story ride [or: for two floors/stories], chatted about God and the world."
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stood for the two-floor ride
Trudy Peters
5over two stories
Yvonne Becker
3 -1the two stories between (siehe unten)
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stand über zwei Stockwerke
over two stories


Explanation:
It means they were uncomfortably close in the elevator for a run of over two stories

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-23 23:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot the verb.

Stand ... over two stories

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stand über zwei Stockwerke
the two stories between (siehe unten)


Explanation:
... they had more contact than desired, *in spite of the two storyes (or storys) between,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-23 23:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

storeys or storys, as written below

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MMUlr: So ist der deutsche Satz aber nicht zu verstehen - sie sind während der Fahrstuhlfahrt zusammen.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stand über zwei Stockwerke
stood for the two-floor ride


Explanation:
Man = one. One stands... In English we would say, "They sometimes met on the elevator, stood closer together than comfortable for the duration of the two-floor/story ride [or: for two floors/stories], chatted about God and the world."

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
4 hrs

agree  Edda Emery (X)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search