verlassen

English translation: could have left

07:03 Apr 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: verlassen
Einen Trost gab es für De Santis als er die Ermittlungen aufnahm: Ein gewöhnlicher Verbrecher hätte Italien verlassen können. Doch die vielfältigen Geschäftsinteressen eines bedeutenden Mafioso-die von Erpressun und Kredtwucher über Drogenhandel und Geldwäsche bis zu Provisionne bei lukrativen Regierungsverträgen reichten - zwangn ihn, vor Ort zu bleiben, damit er die Zügel in der Hand behielt. Nur auf Sizilien konnte er sich auf den Schutz des Mobs verlassen. Aber dieses weitverzwegte Netz von geschäftlichen Verbindungen war gleichzeitig seine Achillesferse.

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:could have left
Explanation:
A common cirminal could have left Italy
Selected response from:

vanessak
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you all for help! Thank you Muttersprachler for very good explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2could have left
vanessak
4 +1to leave
muttersprachler
3was allowed to leave
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was allowed to leave


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
could have left


Explanation:
A common cirminal could have left Italy

vanessak
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for help! Thank you Muttersprachler for very good explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEdda Emery
18 mins

agree  Oliver Giesser
51 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to leave


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-04-24 08:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A/Any run-off-the-mill criminal could have left Italy. But...
A/Any criminal next door could have left Italy. But...

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Walpert
22 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search