viertletzten

English translation: with 3 games to go / the fourth to last game

21:40 Apr 30, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: viertletzten
Der FC Bayern hat bereits am viertletzten Spieltag seine 19. Deutsche Meisterschaft perfekt gemacht. Während die Münchner in Kaiserslautern hoch gewannen, spielte der FC Schalke 04 gegen Leverkusen nur unentschieden.
transl
English translation:with 3 games to go / the fourth to last game
Explanation:
if one makes the math correctly
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4with 3 games to go / the fourth to last game
swisstell
4 +3fourth last
Christine Lam


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fourth last


Explanation:
like second last etc.

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane London
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

agree  lone (X)
3 hrs

agree  Textklick: Looks like that's me
3 hrs

disagree  Francis Lee (X): It's just not how a native would phrase it in this context
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with 3 games to go / the fourth to last game


Explanation:
if one makes the math correctly

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): definitely the best way of phrasing it; "wrapped up the league title with 3 games to go/spare"
10 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz
10 hrs

agree  silfilla: with Francis :-)
10 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: "with three games to spare". (It was the 31st "Spieltag").
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search