Frohe Weinachten

English translation: Merry Christmas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Frohe Weinachten
English translation:Merry Christmas
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X)

23:32 Jan 1, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Frohe Weinachten
used in the Subject line of Email
Mike
Merry Christmas
Explanation:
That's it.
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X)
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Merry Christmas
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X)
5Note that this word is not spelled correctly...
Heart
4 +1Please consult the Glossary before asking your next question
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Merry Christmas


Explanation:
That's it.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X)
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
22 mins

agree  John Kinory (X): Yup. Also see below, George.
35 mins

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo (X)
59 mins

agree  rangepost
1 hr

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
2 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller
2 hrs

agree  Kerstin Schuhmann: Merry Christmas is correct but you can also say "Happy Christmas" (used in the US)
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Myers
6 hrs

agree  athena22: NB:I've only heard Merry Christmas in the US. Happy New Year to all!
7 hrs

agree  Henri (X)
15 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
15 hrs

agree  & Associates (X)
21 hrs

agree  Heart: However 'Happy Christmas' is used in the UK, not the US
23 hrs
  -> It does sound 'weird' to me.

agree  alexandraj
2 days 15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please consult the Glossary before asking your next question


Explanation:
This question has been asked about five times in the last month. One version is still in the glossary.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory (X): That's the friendly Christmas spirit we know and like so well!
23 mins

neutral  athena22: I agree with John. But Happy New Year to you anyway!
7 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann: An sich haben Sie vollkommen recht, Maya, aber wahrscheinlich kennt der Fragesteller das Glossar nicht
11 hrs
  -> Oh doch, der kennt das schon. Habe vorgeschlagen, dass Laien automatisch erst zum Glossar geführt werden. Würde uns einiges ersparen. Happy 02

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Note that this word is not spelled correctly...


Explanation:
It should be 'Weihnachten' and not 'Weinachten' if the translation is to be 'Christmas'

Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 223




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search