Veröffentlichungspflichtige Angaben

English translation: Information subject to compulsory disclosure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Veröffentlichungspflichtige Angaben
English translation:Information subject to compulsory disclosure
Entered by: John Kinory (X)

19:32 Jan 20, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Veröffentlichungspflichtige Angaben
Heading on a politician's career details - listed below the heading are various committees, etc in which the person is involved.
Information subject to compulsory disclosure
Explanation:
Can't say much, other than: this seems to me the best compromise between accuracy and conciseness.
Selected response from:

John Kinory (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Information subject to compulsory disclosure
John Kinory (X)
5 +1data to be disclosed
Eva Blanar
4information/details subject to disclosure requirements
Susan Starling
4 -1disclosure obligatory details
Klaus Dorn (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data to be disclosed


Explanation:
...

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: or 'data that must be disclosed'
6 mins
  -> Yes, why not?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
disclosure obligatory details


Explanation:
details underlying an obligation to be disclosed

Klaus Dorn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcus Malabad: this is awkward...
4 mins
  -> maybe so, but it ought to be a heading, remember...

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information/details subject to disclosure requirements


Explanation:
.

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Information subject to compulsory disclosure


Explanation:
Can't say much, other than: this seems to me the best compromise between accuracy and conciseness.

John Kinory (X)
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X): Excellent
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexander Schleber: This sounds the best to me. Short and succinct.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: 'Disclosure Statements' by itself may be sufficient.
1 hr
  -> Not in Britain, at least, where some of it may be a voluntary disclosure. Thanks!

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sonja Cooper (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  ekenar
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search