hat an der Universitaet Heidelberg einen Antrag auf Zuteilung eines

English translation: xyz submitted an application to be admitted to study Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Science at the Heid

22:10 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ A University Addmision.
German term or phrase: hat an der Universitaet Heidelberg einen Antrag auf Zuteilung eines
Complete : Studienplatzes in der Fachrichtung Pharmazie fuer das Winter Semmeste 2002 gestellt.
Fadi
English translation:xyz submitted an application to be admitted to study Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Science at the Heid
Explanation:
This is a typical phrase on an admission application for the ZVS (Zentralstelle für die Vergabe von Studienplätzen) which governs the allocation of university admissions for subject areas that are not regulated by the schools themselves.
Selected response from:

JuttaDD (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(X) has submitted an application to the University of Heidel-
Parrot
4xyz submitted an application to be admitted to study Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Science at the Heid
JuttaDD (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(X) has submitted an application to the University of Heidel-


Explanation:
berg for allotment of a place in the specialization of Pharmacy for the Winter Semester of 2002.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ninasc (X)
0 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xyz submitted an application to be admitted to study Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Science at the Heid


Explanation:
This is a typical phrase on an admission application for the ZVS (Zentralstelle für die Vergabe von Studienplätzen) which governs the allocation of university admissions for subject areas that are not regulated by the schools themselves.


JuttaDD (X)
PRO pts in pair: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search