Diese Bescheinigung dien zur Vorlage bei auslaendischen oder deutschen

English translation: this certificate can be used to providently apply for

22:36 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ A University Addmision.
German term or phrase: Diese Bescheinigung dien zur Vorlage bei auslaendischen oder deutschen
complete :Dienststellen zum Zwecke der vorsorglichen Beantragung eines Passes/Visums oder des Einreisesichtvermerks als Studienbewerber.
Fadi
English translation:this certificate can be used to providently apply for
Explanation:
a passport/visa or an entry visa as university applicant with foreign or German authorities
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I think
Alan Johnson
4 +1This letter can be submitted to German and foreign offices for ...
JuttaDD (X)
4this certificate can be used to providently apply for
Klaus Dorn (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I think


Explanation:
it's time you stop pratting around here. If you need a translation, pay a translator to do it for you.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3391

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JuttaDD (X): :-)
0 min

neutral  Klaus Dorn (X): hey, students haven't got any money, remember?
1 min

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this certificate can be used to providently apply for


Explanation:
a passport/visa or an entry visa as university applicant with foreign or German authorities

Klaus Dorn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: Providently??
39 mins
  -> yes, vorsorglich...

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This letter can be submitted to German and foreign offices for ...


Explanation:
preliminary passport and visa applications or to obtain a student visa.


JuttaDD (X)
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ninasc (X)
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search