Ausbildungsbetrieb

English translation: training company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausbildungsbetrieb
English translation:training company
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

08:56 Jan 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Ausbildungsbetrieb
Die in diesem Zusammenhang ebenfalls erfolgte Auszeichnung des XYZ als hervorragender Ausbildungsbetrieb empfinden wir als Ansporen fuer die weitere Ausbildung von .......
Raksha
United States
training company
Explanation:
i.e. a company where young people are trained as apprentices or vocational trainees until they pass their IHK exams. It is not a college but the actual company where on-the-job training takes place
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks Alison, thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4training company
Alison Schwitzgebel
5training plant, training facility
Manfred Mondt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
training company


Explanation:
i.e. a company where young people are trained as apprentices or vocational trainees until they pass their IHK exams. It is not a college but the actual company where on-the-job training takes place

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks Alison, thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
2 mins

agree  Mary Worby
4 mins

agree  Gillian Searl
9 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
10 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
training plant, training facility


Explanation:
Betrieb das not refer to a Firma or GmbH but simply to a facility often as a part of a larger company.
Ford Motors for example would have a training facility in such and such town.

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search