Lkz

English translation: Landeskennzeichen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:LKZ
English translation:Landeskennzeichen

21:32 Jan 31, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ transportation, delivery service
German term or phrase: Lkz
It's on a form for a transport and package delivery service
Paul Williams
Country
Explanation:
LkZ stands for Landeskennzeichung and comes before the postcode (example D-88045 Friedrichshafen), so i would translate it with "country".

see the link below:
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Country
Klaus Dorn (X)
5(via) truck
Ulrike Lieder (X)
4Logistik-Kompetenzzentrum
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Country


Explanation:
LkZ stands for Landeskennzeichung and comes before the postcode (example D-88045 Friedrichshafen), so i would translate it with "country".

see the link below:


    Reference: http://www.goldschmiede-forum.de/eksd/schlw.htm
Klaus Dorn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 min

agree  Maya Jurt: That must be it!
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Logistik-Kompetenzzentrum


Explanation:
This is just a guess:

PDF] Firmen müssen wachsen
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... und Teilhaber in die Firma Simssee Transport in Hemhof * Ab Juli 2000 : Geschäftsführer
beim Logistik-Kompetenz-Zentrum (LKZ) in Prien Sehr schwer schmerzen ...
www.simssee-transport.de/download/vr19-fischer-interview1.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 21:45:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Klaus is right. See link below:
Speditionsauftrag - [ Translate this page ]
... LKZ PLZ * Ort *, Transport und Logistik GmbH. 5) Beladestelle, Moselstr.
33 - D-63452 Hanau. 8) Sendungs-Bezugsnr. *, Tel. (0 61 81) 1 30 41. ...
www.leimann.de/spedform.htm

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(via) truck


Explanation:
I strongly suspect that Lkz is a typographical error, it should read
Lkw - Lastkraftwagen - truck

Since you say it is a form of transport and delivery service, Lkw (=truck) makes perfect sense here.

HTH

Ulrike Lieder (X)
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search