unaufgefarde

English translation: unrequested

15:27 Feb 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Social security form
German term or phrase: unaufgefarde
It is on a social security form. The comment states that they do not have a copy of a particular form and then it says "sie erhalten unaufgefarde*
sftyler
English translation:unrequested
Explanation:
the German word you have should be "unaufgefordert" which means "unrequested" in English.

It means, someone has not made a request for something, but is going to get it anyway (Sie erhalten unaufgefordert).
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3automatically
Trudy Peters
4 +2unaufgefordert
Mary Worby
4 +1unaufgefordert ?
Carolin Dierksmeier
4unrequested
Klaus Dorn (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unaufgefordert


Explanation:
= without being asked / without asking

Could it be a typo / difficult to read document? This is the nearest I can think of!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
1 min

agree  jccantrell: has to be a typo or bad fax
27 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unrequested


Explanation:
the German word you have should be "unaufgefordert" which means "unrequested" in English.

It means, someone has not made a request for something, but is going to get it anyway (Sie erhalten unaufgefordert).

Klaus Dorn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unaufgefordert ?


Explanation:
This is not a German word, but I guess what was meant is unaufgefordert, which means without having to ask for it (but I do not know which is the idiomatic English expression you would use in this context).
Hope this helps.

Carolin Dierksmeier
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brute (X): Pertinent US idiom = "unasked".
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
automatically


Explanation:
You will receive it automatically.

Yes, it should be unaufgefordert.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder (X): Perfect solution - short, clear, idiomatic. :-)
52 mins

agree  Beth Kantus: this is it
1 hr

agree  Michael Sebold
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search