International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

es sich zu bequem machen

English translation: can't be bothered/can't be asked

13:33 Feb 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: es sich zu bequem machen
Wenn die Leute es sich zu bequem machen und sich nicht mehr um die Politik kümmern, werden Politiker sie ausnutzen.
Sprachprof (X)
English translation:can't be bothered/can't be asked
Explanation:
Politicians will take advantage of people, if they (are too lethargic and)can't be bothered with politics.

HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thank you all for the quick responses and good ideas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4When people are too complacent
Trudy Peters
4can't be bothered/can't be asked
pschmitt
4when people do not care enough about politics
swisstell
4make it easy for oneself; not take things seriously enough
Eckhard Boehle
4make it too easy on themselves
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make it too easy on themselves


Explanation:
One idea

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21908

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make it easy for oneself; not take things seriously enough


Explanation:
schön ist auch: take the easy way out!

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 523

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when people do not care enough about politics


Explanation:
resulting in a shortened interpretation

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can't be bothered/can't be asked


Explanation:
Politicians will take advantage of people, if they (are too lethargic and)can't be bothered with politics.

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Thank you all for the quick responses and good ideas!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When people are too complacent


Explanation:
and don't care about politics anymore...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search