abgefeimtesten

English translation: most cunning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgefeimtesten
English translation:most cunning
Entered by: David Hollywood

03:12 Dec 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
German term or phrase: abgefeimtesten
Eine unsichtbare Hand ordnet den Markt zum Guten, das hier in die Zerstörung führt. Noch die Seife, mit der man seine Hände in Unschuld wäscht, ist dem abgefeimtesten Recycling verdankt.
Jianming Sun
most cunning
Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-12-23 03:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"abgefeimt" means "cunning"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-12-23 03:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "craftiest" ... "shrewdest"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-12-23 03:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"slickest" is another option ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-12-23 03:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What are the slickest and most effective ways you have personally done (or seen others do) link ... By far, of these three slick ways, this is the slickest. ...
forums.searchenginewatch.com/showthread.php?t=1131 - 122k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-12-23 03:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

roguish, sly, slick, cunning. abgefeimt(bijv.nw. bijw.) as in `hinterhältig`:. roguish, villainous, blackguardly, scoundrelly ...
www.all-dictionaries.com/translate/DE/EN/abgefeimt - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-12-23 04:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go for "shrewdest" I think .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-12-23 04:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even "astutest"

astute: marked by practical hardheaded intelligence; "a smart businessman"; "an astute tenant always reads the small print in a lease"; "he was too shrewd to go along with them on a road that could lead only to their overthrow"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-12-23 04:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are so many good options .....
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you so much for kind help with detailted explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1most cunning
David Hollywood
3 +1most insidious
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
most cunning


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-12-23 03:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"abgefeimt" means "cunning"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-12-23 03:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "craftiest" ... "shrewdest"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-12-23 03:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"slickest" is another option ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-12-23 03:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What are the slickest and most effective ways you have personally done (or seen others do) link ... By far, of these three slick ways, this is the slickest. ...
forums.searchenginewatch.com/showthread.php?t=1131 - 122k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-12-23 03:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

roguish, sly, slick, cunning. abgefeimt(bijv.nw. bijw.) as in `hinterhältig`:. roguish, villainous, blackguardly, scoundrelly ...
www.all-dictionaries.com/translate/DE/EN/abgefeimt - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-12-23 04:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go for "shrewdest" I think .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-12-23 04:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even "astutest"

astute: marked by practical hardheaded intelligence; "a smart businessman"; "an astute tenant always reads the small print in a lease"; "he was too shrewd to go along with them on a road that could lead only to their overthrow"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-12-23 04:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are so many good options .....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you so much for kind help with detailted explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: im Sinne von "hinterhältig" vielleicht auch "most devious and underhanded", "cunniving," etc..
3 hrs
  -> danke Bernhard "canniving" aber ....

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
most insidious


Explanation:
One good option David didn't come up with.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper (X): Very good one!
56 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search