behandelnde (Arzt)

English translation: attending (physician)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:behandelnde (Arzt)
English translation:attending (physician)
Entered by: Jon Fedler

08:30 Aug 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
German term or phrase: behandelnde (Arzt)
In an addendum to a health fund tender specification for services there is a table: Catalogue of Measures.
Subtitle: Description: in which the following appears: Keine Betreuung erforderlich. Feststellung durch *behandelnden* Artzt.

The addendum has no other details. Would "consulting doctor" be okay?
Jon Fedler
attending (physician)
Explanation:
Langenscheid medical dictionary. Ich kenne es auch so aus klinischen Studien.
Selected response from:

Katarina Berger
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Nina
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4attending (physician)
Katarina Berger
4treating (physician)
Evelyn Fenlon
3doctor in attendance
Astrid Elke Witte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
attending (physician)


Explanation:
Langenscheid medical dictionary. Ich kenne es auch so aus klinischen Studien.

Katarina Berger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Danke, Nina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ECCommunication
10 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  milinad
4 hrs

agree  Ingrid Moore
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treating (physician)


Explanation:
Ich meine, "treating physician" und "attending physician" sind in diesem Fall beide OK.
The attending physician is "anwesend" and the treating physician, "behandelt".


    Reference: http://www.scif.com/workers/PrimaryPhysician.html
Evelyn Fenlon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doctor in attendance


Explanation:
"In attendance" after the noun sounds more natural English than any adjective before the noun.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search