ass. iur.

English translation: ass. iur. (Assessor iuris)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ass. iur.
English translation:ass. iur. (Assessor iuris)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:06 Dec 6, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ University
German term or phrase: ass. iur.
Job title as university assistant, as in the following google search: http://de.google.yahoo.com/bin/query_de?p=ass. iur.

Anybody knows how to translate this into English?

Thank you!
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
background info
Explanation:
A German law student having successfully passed his 2nd state examination and therefore completed the formal/academic side of his studies is awarded the title ass.iur. - might be equivalent to an LLM (Master of Laws) in the UK?
It denotes a lawyer who is academically qualified but not (yet) qualified to practice law (as a Rechtsanwalt).
AFAIK, ass.iur. is mainly used in an academic context, eg. where the law student stays on at uni for the purposes of teaching/studying towards a doctorate.
Hence, lecturer, reader etc are probably all suitable.

hope this helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks for your useful explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Assessor iur.
Medic (X)
4 +1background info
Nicole Tata
5 -1assistant lecturer
Susanna & Christian Popescu
2 -1assistant professor in legal department
Edith Kelly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assistant lecturer


Explanation:
or reader (in German law)
I think that, as this is a title/degree, you could also leave it as it is and add the English explanation in brackets.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:TaZK0HDQ30oC:www.warwick...
Susanna & Christian Popescu
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  luckytower: Ass iur means Assessor iuris and is entirely unrelated to assistant or to whether or not one is a university lecturer.
3833 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assistant professor in legal department


Explanation:
I think what is meant here is
"wissenschaftlicher Assistent (Jur.)

Besides, I would leave the title and put above in brackets.

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Tata: AFAIK ass. stands for Assessor, not Assistent
12 mins
  -> Thanks, I suppose you are right. Well, then I do not know the answer.

disagree  luckytower: no, Assistant and Assessor (Ass) are entirely unrelated!
3833 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
background info


Explanation:
A German law student having successfully passed his 2nd state examination and therefore completed the formal/academic side of his studies is awarded the title ass.iur. - might be equivalent to an LLM (Master of Laws) in the UK?
It denotes a lawyer who is academically qualified but not (yet) qualified to practice law (as a Rechtsanwalt).
AFAIK, ass.iur. is mainly used in an academic context, eg. where the law student stays on at uni for the purposes of teaching/studying towards a doctorate.
Hence, lecturer, reader etc are probably all suitable.

hope this helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thanks for your useful explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
5 hrs

agree  lauravienna
6 hrs

disagree  luckytower: This answer is only partially correct and, sorry to say, in fact for its most part incorrect.
3833 days

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assessor iur.


Explanation:
Saw this a little late. The "ass." part stands for assessor and definitely not assistant. Ask a (German)lawyer specialized in Anglo-American law for the Engl. translation.

Medic (X)
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luckytower
3831 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search