Ärztekammer

English translation: medical association

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ärztekammer
English translation:medical association
Entered by: Tradeusz

18:54 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Ärztekammer
wie oben -- Medical Council???
General Medical Council - UK and what about Germany?
Tradeusz
medical association
Explanation:
per Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Danke Allen FACHLEUTEN !!! Viele Grüsse !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6German Medical Association
Nicole Tata
5 +1State Medical Board (of Registration)
lone (X)
5medical association
Dolores Vázquez
4 +1below
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1medical association
swisstell
4Medical Association
Doris Marka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
German Medical Association


Explanation:
is what the Bundesärztekammer call themselves on their website.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 18:58:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the link:

www.bundesaerztekammer.de/05/90Englisch/ - 19k -

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
0 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 min

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 min

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
36 mins

agree  Ariser
41 mins

agree  Mark Cole
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical association


Explanation:
per Eurodicautom

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Danke Allen FACHLEUTEN !!! Viele Grüsse !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
40 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
Ärztekammer f GESCHÄFT General Medical Council BrE, State Medical Board of Registration AmE

Ärztekammer f medical association

Langenscheidt

What do you mean with 'what about Germany'?

HTH

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: State Medical Board
18 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medical Association


Explanation:
EURODICAUTOM

Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medical association


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
State Medical Board (of Registration)


Explanation:
or Medical Board. (in USA).

Maybe you can use this in your text?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 19:06:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just realized that you probably wanted a specific translation for the Medical Association within Germany


    Reference: xhttp://www5.state.oh.us/med/faq/physa-01.htm
lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: genau, wie vom Artzt verschrieben
16 mins
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search