davon ausgehen

English translation: to assume (that something is true)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:davon ausgehen
English translation:to assume (that something is true)
Entered by: Edward L. Crosby III

09:09 Jan 16, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: davon ausgehen
sie können davon ausgehen, dass etws so-und-soviel kosten wird
Leonie Avery
you can assume that...
Explanation:
is the core idea; probably several different ways to express it, depending on your taste/style.
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
vielen dank dafür!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5You can assume that ...
Autobusek
4you may presume that
ezbounty@aol.co
4to assume
Serge L
4you can assume that...
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
You can assume that ...


Explanation:
I hope I could help

Autobusek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
4 mins

agree  pschmitt
32 mins

agree  Peter Leistra
53 mins

agree  jkjones
1 hr

agree  Ron Stelter
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to assume


Explanation:
wäre möglich...

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you can assume that...


Explanation:
is the core idea; probably several different ways to express it, depending on your taste/style.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
vielen dank dafür!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you may presume that


Explanation:
you can presume, means it's a given

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search