h. c. mult.

English translation: Don't translate it,

15:56 Jan 16, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Title
German term or phrase: h. c. mult.
Leiter: Dr.-Ing. Dr. h.c. mult. Dieter Schmidt
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:Don't translate it,
Explanation:
it's Latin, not German, and, therefore shoud not be translated. My su8ggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 16:14:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"should\", of course, with \"l\".
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex (X)
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4leave as is
EdithK
4 +1honorary doctorate
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Don't translate it,
Steffen Pollex (X)
5 -1honoris clausa ehrenhalber
Ilse Flick (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
honoris clausa ehrenhalber


Explanation:
Duden Abkürzungen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 16:36:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s an honorary degree not an earned one



Ilse Flick (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex (X): Not "clausa" but "causa". And what does it help in terms of translation?
3 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't translate it,


Explanation:
it's Latin, not German, and, therefore shoud not be translated. My su8ggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 16:14:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"should\", of course, with \"l\".

Steffen Pollex (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honorary doctorate


Explanation:
Check out the site below.

I'd just leave it out In your English translation, just calling him Dr. Schmidt. it sounds quite ponsy to use multiple doctor titles in English


    Reference: http://studium.jura.uni-hamburg.de/magazin/2002-11/
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex (X): Einverstanden mit nur "Dr. Schmidt". Aber wenn's irgendein Seminarprogramm oder so ist? Deutsche lieben nunmal ihre Titel und kramen sie bei jeder Gelegenheit vor...:-)
3 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: that may work in GB, but Americans get rather upset about it - my father had 13, and just called himself Dr.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leave as is


Explanation:
Seems to be something typically German, I thinks it's someone who has various hc (honoris causa) doctorates from various universities and institutions, and instead of listing them all, *mult* is used for multiple.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: if the person is very vain about his titles, that's the way to go
1 hr
  -> Well, some people are pompous. And many Germans are. So leave as is.

agree  Ron Stelter
3 hrs
  -> Hi and thanks, Ron. After all, your're one of our overseas friends.

agree  Steffen Walter
21 hrs
  -> Danke Steffen.

agree  Sueg
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Danke und guten Morgen.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search