Schneekessel (Austrian)

English translation: mixing bowl

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schneekessel
English translation:mixing bowl
Entered by: Marta Swymelar-Vanech

14:01 Jan 19, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Schneekessel (Austrian)
from an auditor's list of kitchen items in an Austrian household. It appears as follows:

6 Schuessel
1 Schneekessel
Deckeln

If a Schneebesen is a whisk, then a Schneekessel is a ???
Marta Swymelar-Vanech
United States
looks like a mixing bowl
Explanation:
that's what it looks like on the site below
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you! That is it, indeed. Thanks to everyone else who responded so quickly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1whisk bowl
pschmitt
4metal whisking bowl
Nicole Tata
3 +1looks like a mixing bowl
writeaway


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whisk bowl


Explanation:
...is what I would call it.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Marka: http://www3.sympatico.ca/claypot/index.html
9 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
looks like a mixing bowl


Explanation:
that's what it looks like on the site below


    Reference: http://www.rist.at/_at/katalog/gruppe_5/kat_5_5020_1.htm
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
Thank you! That is it, indeed. Thanks to everyone else who responded so quickly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: it should be a bowl where you can beat ingredients (like sugar, egg, milk) to a froth
7 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal whisking bowl


Explanation:
Also called Schneeschlagkessel. It’s a metal, round bottomed whisking bowl, also used as a bain marie. It's meant for use with a Schneebesen, that's why it has a rounded bottom (no corners, so whisk can get to everything).

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giusi Pasi: not only metal
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search