Reckhammer

English translation: hammer forge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reckhammer
English translation:hammer forge
Entered by: Ted Wozniak

15:32 Jan 19, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Reckhammer
SEIFER HAMMER. Wüstung eines Reckhammers. Gemarkung Döttesfeld, Ksp. und
Amt Puderbach, Krs. Neuwied

Is this some kind of smithy? And what does "Ksp" stand for?
Ted Wozniak
United States
Reckschmieden = Reckhammer = hammer forge (forging)
Explanation:
/..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 16:42:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reckhammer(schmiede):

http://www.bremecker-hammer.de/pages/gesch1.html

hammer forge:

http://www.angelfire.com/biz6/ForgenFile/
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A beginning
Steffen Pollex (X)
4Reckschmieden = Reckhammer = hammer forge (forging)
Hermann


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A beginning


Explanation:
Ksp.="Kirchenspiel", an ancient word for "Gemeinde".

Will try to find more on the rest of the question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 16:38:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a link where you can look at a Reckhammer. It seems it is not translated but used in german original in English. As you can see, it is, actually, a hammer (something \"smithy\") driven by water power.
http://home.t-online.de/home/skoetting/Reckhammer.htm

Unfortunately, I have not been able to find a description in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 16:47:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parish=PFARRE; PFARRBEZIRK; GEMEINDE; SPRENGEL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 16:56:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the \"Wüstung\":

Wuestung/en -a \"Wuestung\" is a (totally) deserted (destroyed) village; -en indicates
the plural; --- a related verb is \"verwuesten\" (= \"to devastate\"). ...

http://archiver.rootsweb.com/th/read/BURGENLAND-NEWSLETTER/1...

So, the \"Wüstung of the Reckhammer\" is the place where the Reckhammer, which is not in use anymore, once had been situated.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 16:59:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, \"Wuestung\" is just a more d4etailed description of the purpose the piece of land in question had been used for in the past.

Steffen Pollex (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Kirchenspiel is *parish* in English. Sorry, Steffen, you could very well be right, I just don't know, just wanted to give the English equivalent.
11 mins
  -> I am right, and you are right, too, Edith (see above). It's just that what we call "Gemeinde" today they would have called "Kirchenspiel" somewhat before 18th or 19th century.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reckschmieden = Reckhammer = hammer forge (forging)


Explanation:
/..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 16:42:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reckhammer(schmiede):

http://www.bremecker-hammer.de/pages/gesch1.html

hammer forge:

http://www.angelfire.com/biz6/ForgenFile/

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Thanks to all




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search