Notrufträger

English translation: emergency service(s)

18:21 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Notrufträger
"Für Notrufträger wie das Rote Kreuz sind Pager eine wichtige Unterstützung."

The "Träger" part throws me off a bit...
georg schreiner
English translation:emergency service(s)
Explanation:
might cover it
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8emergency service(s)
Cilian O'Tuama
4emergency call centers
gangels
3emergency hotline sponsors
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
emergency service(s)


Explanation:
might cover it

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Might well! Presumably 'people likely to receive emergency calls' - but that ain't exactly snappy! ;-)
5 mins

agree  TonyTK: It covers it nicely.
6 mins

agree  jerrie
18 mins

agree  Doris Marka
23 mins

agree  Ellen Zittinger
31 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
43 mins

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
43 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
55 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emergency hotline sponsors


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21936

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TonyTK: Thank you, viewers! This fire was brought to you by Coca Cola! (Sorry)
6 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency call centers


Explanation:
or emergency call providers or numbers

entities accepting emergency calls

but call center would be the obvious

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5555




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search