Es reicht.

English translation: it will suffice/I've had enough

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:es reicht
English translation:it will suffice/I've had enough
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:33 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Es reicht.
It will suffice?
Santa Botha (X)
Yes
Explanation:
perfect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 18:36:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, to give you the best answer a complete sentence is needed. What does \"es reicht\' refer to?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 18:36:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es reicht can also mean \"I\'ve had enough!\"
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9that'll do / that's enough (of that) / I've had enough / that's done it / that's it now
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +9That's enough
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +2Yes
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes


Explanation:
perfect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 18:36:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, to give you the best answer a complete sentence is needed. What does \"es reicht\' refer to?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 18:36:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es reicht can also mean \"I\'ve had enough!\"

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21896

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
31 mins

agree  TonyTK
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
That's enough


Explanation:
depending on what it is referring to, "That's enough" could be a good option.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
10 mins

agree  Doris Marka
22 mins

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
27 mins

agree  Anja Toddington
37 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
40 mins

agree  Chris Rowson (X)
5 hrs

agree  labusga
7 hrs

agree  EdithK
12 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
that'll do / that's enough (of that) / I've had enough / that's done it / that's it now


Explanation:
options

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 min

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 mins

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
18 mins

agree  Ino66 (X)
56 mins

agree  Chris Rowson (X): OK Cilian, enough already. :-)
5 hrs
  -> and I've now had it up to here :-)

agree  Esther Wiemeyer
13 hrs

agree  Krokodil
15 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: enough is enough :-))
15 hrs
  -> I'm livid! :-)

agree  Sueg: If it stands on its own like you have given it to us, it generally has this negative connotation.But that is not always the case.So once again an example where more context is needed
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search