Umweltmedium

English translation: environmental medium

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umweltmedium
English translation:environmental medium
Entered by: Cécile Kellermayr

20:07 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Umweltschutz
German term or phrase: Umweltmedium
Gemeint ist Wasser, Boden, Abfall usw., also Bereiche.
Is there an equivalent in English? Or how would you say?
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
environmental medium
Explanation:
According to my environmental dico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 20:19:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is also the translation given in the EU environmental glossary.

http://glossary.eea.eu.int/EEAGlossary/E/environmental_mediu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 20:57:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scientists focus their research on the quantification of the health consequences of releases of chemical, biological, and radioactive materials into environmental media (air, soil, water and vegetation).


http://hea.llnl.gov/heabrochure.html


Southwest Hazardous Waste Program
Expert List

Expertise is arranged by (1) type of hazardous substance; (2) target organs effected; (3) environmental medium; (4) remediation techniques. All addresses are at The University of Arizona and all telephone

http://superfund.pharmacy.arizona.edu/people/expert.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1environmental components
jerrie
3 +2environmental medium
Kim Metzger
5environment
Anca Nitu
4environmental strata
gangels
3types of environment
Klaus Dorn (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
environmental medium


Explanation:
According to my environmental dico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 20:19:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is also the translation given in the EU environmental glossary.

http://glossary.eea.eu.int/EEAGlossary/E/environmental_mediu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 20:57:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scientists focus their research on the quantification of the health consequences of releases of chemical, biological, and radioactive materials into environmental media (air, soil, water and vegetation).


http://hea.llnl.gov/heabrochure.html


Southwest Hazardous Waste Program
Expert List

Expertise is arranged by (1) type of hazardous substance; (2) target organs effected; (3) environmental medium; (4) remediation techniques. All addresses are at The University of Arizona and all telephone

http://superfund.pharmacy.arizona.edu/people/expert.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21896
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: Spot on, widely used and perfectly well understood.
1 hr

agree  Joanne Parker
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
types of environment


Explanation:
parts of environment, areas of environment

Klaus Dorn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
environment


Explanation:
just like that

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmental strata


Explanation:
I've come across which may fit. 'Medium' in English means a conduit, a facility to use for doing something, like the medium of television or the medium in a seance to have the dead talk to you. Environmetal medium would really be an 'outlet' which I don't think is intended here.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5551

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
environmental components


Explanation:
is used throughout the document in the link below.
hth


    Reference: http://www.sponpress.com/pdf/moechapter.pdf
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search