Betreuer (im Kontext)

English translation: support worker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betreuer (in einem sozialen Projekt)
English translation:support worker
Entered by: conny

11:11 Jan 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Betreuer (im Kontext)
die Betreuer eines Wohnungslosenprojekts
attendant? supervisor?
conny
Germany
(support) worker
Explanation:
Actually my partner is a support worker with a project who helps 16-21 year olds who have either been thrown out by their parents or are settling into accommodation.

They're also advice workers who deal with more pressing matters, i. e. a young person walking in off the street who has nowhere to stay that night. The support workers, however, work with individuals on a longer term basis, up to a year.

For details visit the Bridges Project web site, it's not very detailed but it might help: http://www.bridgesproject.org.uk

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:36:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"worker\" as the generic term should cover it.
Selected response from:

Rebekka Groß (X)
Grading comment
das trifft es in meinem Fall gut
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6(support) worker
Rebekka Groß (X)
5custodian
ezbounty@aol.co
3 +2project staff
Deborah Shannon
4 +1Person in charge of the project
John Bowden
4social workers
jkjones
4housekeepers
gangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Person in charge of the project


Explanation:
or Project Manager?
I don't think it's "attendant", which sounds more like the caretaker/janitor.

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farolingo
29 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social workers


Explanation:
or care workers - possibly managers

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
project staff


Explanation:
Leaves room to distinguish between different types of staff (administrative, support, care...) if need be.

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: covers many possibilities
7 mins

agree  rapid
20 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(support) worker


Explanation:
Actually my partner is a support worker with a project who helps 16-21 year olds who have either been thrown out by their parents or are settling into accommodation.

They're also advice workers who deal with more pressing matters, i. e. a young person walking in off the street who has nowhere to stay that night. The support workers, however, work with individuals on a longer term basis, up to a year.

For details visit the Bridges Project web site, it's not very detailed but it might help: http://www.bridgesproject.org.uk

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:36:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"worker\" as the generic term should cover it.

Rebekka Groß (X)
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
das trifft es in meinem Fall gut

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
41 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes, as in "welfare worker."
2 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housekeepers


Explanation:
do the 'tägliche Arbeit'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5551

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
custodian


Explanation:
that is the word for a maintenance supervisor, worker or attendant

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search