sentence

English translation: I think your suggestion is fine

19:24 Jan 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ press release
German term or phrase: sentence
Seit der Gründung des ersten Hammerwerks in Kapfenberg ist viel Wasser die Mur hinabgeflossen.

This is part of a text concerning the history and future/strategy of a company in the town mentioned. It is a press release for an international congress being held in Austria. My problem is that although Austrians are likely to recognise the connection between the name of the town and the name of the river, foreigners probably won't. I know I could use "water has passed under the bridge", but is it worth keeping the reference to the river?

Any suggestions on dealing with this?

For context, the next sentence is: Der Unternehmensphilosophie entsprechend, hat X seit dem Beginn durch Innovationsfreudigkeit und intensive Forschungs- und Entwicklungsarbeit die marktführende Position einhalten können.

TIA

Kay
Kay Fisher
English translation:I think your suggestion is fine
Explanation:
a lot of water has passed under the bridge
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
I'll stick with this - my first thought was the same as Armorel's. I'll ask the author what he thinks about "under the bridges of the river Mur"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I think your suggestion is fine
Trudy Peters
5drain ?
. Dienstleister
4 +1sentence
gangels
5A lot has happened
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3 +2a lot has changed ...
Hermann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a lot has changed ...


Explanation:
I happen to come from this town

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 19:28:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

time didn\'t stand still

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 19:39:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looking at the context: s/t like \'time didn\'t stand still\' could work.

\'cause: From it\'s beginnings x could keep it\'s position over the years ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 19:58:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kay just to let you know the \'Mur\' is not the river here it should be the \'Mürz\'

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 20:01:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Mürz joins the Mur a few miles after Kapfenberg.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like your 2nd option, but then it should be "hasn't stood still"
26 mins
  -> thanks Trudy - for correcting my rushed thoughts :-)

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: with Trudy's correction
1 hr
  -> thanks Teresa - that's what you get trying to be the fastest :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I think your suggestion is fine


Explanation:
a lot of water has passed under the bridge

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
I'll stick with this - my first thought was the same as Armorel's. I'll ask the author what he thinks about "under the bridges of the river Mur"...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
0 min

agree  Nicole Tata: How about Kapfenberg/Mur ... a lot of water has passed under the bridge.
25 mins

agree  Nadders
25 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
52 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young: a lot of water has passed under the bridge of the Mur - combines all the elements required
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A lot has happened


Explanation:
The same expression exists in other languages (e.g. Armenian)

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 1068

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
Since the foundation of the hammer works, a lot of the Mur's water has been flowing under the bridge

or has passed under the bridge


There may not be a bridge, but it's figurative and instantly understood

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Garber
1 hr

neutral  Armorel Young: the expression is has passed or has flowed - it can't be has been flowing
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drain ?


Explanation:
viel Wasser ist den xxx-Fluss hinuntergeflossen means:
a lot of time has passed and many things have changed.

It is a fixed expression in german language and i would try something like

a lot of water went down the drain.

hope it helps

. Dienstleister
PRO pts in pair: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search