das Um und Auf

English translation: absolutely essential

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:das Um und Auf
English translation:absolutely essential
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

15:58 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: das Um und Auf
"Flexible Business-Lösungen sind deshalb das Um und Auf für Betriebe"

I haven't heard the expression "das Um und Auf" before, and am not too sure what exactly it may be saying...
georg schreiner
absolutely essential
Explanation:
over and above anything (is this a translation from another language into German???)
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks, i think that fits nicely. It is a translation from another language, that is, if you consider Austrian another language...!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1are therefore 'crucial' for companies
Hermann
5A und O
. Dienstleister
4 +1'is the be all and end all'
gangels
5the why and the wherefore
ezbounty@aol.co
4the "(conditio) sine qua non" / absolutely indispensable tools
Steffen Walter
3 +1absolutely essential
Klaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are therefore 'crucial' for companies


Explanation:
/..

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Christian von Steuber
15 hrs
  -> cheers

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absolutely essential


Explanation:
over and above anything (is this a translation from another language into German???)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thanks, i think that fits nicely. It is a translation from another language, that is, if you consider Austrian another language...!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the "(conditio) sine qua non" / absolutely indispensable tools


Explanation:
...why not add a somewhat odd Latin aspect, as the "Um und Auf" is equally strange.

Otherwise, "absolutely indispensable tools" would work just fine.

Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11939

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A und O


Explanation:
Guiess, you are only proof-reading ... which would explain this odd expression.
Use A und O as already suggested by Steffen

. Dienstleister
PRO pts in pair: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the why and the wherefore


Explanation:
if it fits, this can be the "staple" of the essence

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'is the be all and end all'


Explanation:
if you want to stay idiomatic and more within the flow of the text. Of course, sine quo none is just as correct, but usually more often found in high-brow texts.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
23 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search