Triebsalz

English translation: Bakers ammonia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Triebsalz
English translation:Bakers ammonia
Entered by: JKB

01:41 Jan 25, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Kitchen
German term or phrase: Triebsalz
ein Rezept (Magenbrot)

1 Teeloeffel Triebsalz mit 5 Essloeffel Milch anruehren.
JKB
United States
bakers ammonia
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 01:51:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noch ein Rezepthttp://www.sweettechnology.com/theme/lebkuche.htm

Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Thanks Anca!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bakers ammonia
Anca Nitu
4soda bicarbonate
Anu Mukharji-Gorski
4baker's ammonia
Rowan Morrell
4bakers ammonia
verbis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bakers ammonia


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 01:51:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noch ein Rezepthttp://www.sweettechnology.com/theme/lebkuche.htm



Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Thanks Anca!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Drat, too slow!
1 min
  -> well, you can't have it all can you now:):):):)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baker's ammonia


Explanation:
I believe this is what it is. Check the reference below. Not too many other bilingual hits. But I'm pretty sure that this is what you're looking for.


    Reference: http://rreu.11net.com/reu/recipies/germancookies.htm
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bakers ammonia


Explanation:
or hartshorn/salt or hartshorn






http://www.foodsubs.com/Leaven.htmlhttp://www.vernalisa.addr...

hth

laura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 01:58:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry salt of hartshorn

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soda bicarbonate


Explanation:
I am more familiar with the term soda bicarbonate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 16:43:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ooops! I remember adding soda bicarb. to my dough once.


    Reference: http://www.foodsubs.com/Leaven.html#baker's%20ammonia
Anu Mukharji-Gorski
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: perhaps more familiar but is not the same thing at all
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search