Pol.Ob.Koaer.

English translation: Polizei-Oberkommissär

18:01 Jan 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Pol.Ob.Koaer.
This is the title of someone at the Bundespolizeidirection Salzburg from a memo dated 1949.

Pol. Police
Ob. Oberbefehlshaber?
Koaer? No idea?
Marta Swymelar-Vanech
United States
English translation:Polizei-Oberkommissär
Explanation:
In the, maybe a bit obsolete, language of 1949, the "PolizeioberkommissAr" (as you would say today) is called "OberkommissÄr", and the "Ä" is written "ae".

Sorry , I don't know how to translate it ( mabe it's not necessary at all). But, at least, you know what it is in German now.

HTH
Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex (X)
Grading comment
Thank you everyone! I think I'll leave it in German with an English explanation such as [Senior Police Inspector].
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Polizei-Oberkommissär
Steffen Pollex (X)
4chief inspector
verbis
3Koaer : Kommissär??????
materol


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Koaer : Kommissär??????


Explanation:
Es könnte die Abkürzung für Kommissär sein.
Ich habe Bez.Po.Koat gefunden, und unter Klammern stand: Bezirkspolizeikommissariat.
www.menschenrechtsbeirat.at/download/ taetigkeitsbericht01.rtf
Vielleicht ist die Abkürzung für Kommissär

materol
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Polizei-Oberkommissär


Explanation:
In the, maybe a bit obsolete, language of 1949, the "PolizeioberkommissAr" (as you would say today) is called "OberkommissÄr", and the "Ä" is written "ae".

Sorry , I don't know how to translate it ( mabe it's not necessary at all). But, at least, you know what it is in German now.

HTH
Steffen

Steffen Pollex (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503
Grading comment
Thank you everyone! I think I'll leave it in German with an English explanation such as [Senior Police Inspector].

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: How about Senior Investigative Officer? Incidentally, they're still called KommissÄr in Austria, I think.
13 mins
  -> Oh, are they?! Obviously, Austrians do not leave unattended any opportunity to distinguish themselves from Germans, be it by an "ä" instead of "a" to make things more sophisticated. :-)))

agree  Doris Marka: http://members.chello.at/mario.hobodides/polizei.html - quite sure that's it - don't translate it (Verwaltungsbeamter bei der Polizei, kein Polizist im eigentlichen Sinne); Grüße aus Österreich!!
45 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief inspector


Explanation:
was the proposal of an american translator

ciao

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search