Messingknopf

English translation: brass button

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Messingknopf
English translation:brass button
Entered by: Doris Marka

18:02 Jan 25, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Messingknopf
If possible I would like to have the entire sentence translated: Der zweiteilige Messingknopf, jedoch ohne eingepragten 'Steiff' Schriftzug,wird ab 1984 zur Kennzeichnung der 2. Wahl verwendet. Thank you.
Michelle Kopf
brass button
Explanation:
...1984 to present: Riveted brass button without Steiff wording used to denote seconds...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 18:34:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whole sentence: Since 1984 the riveted brass button without Steiff wording is used to denote seconds.
Selected response from:

Doris Marka
Grading comment
Thank you so much, I love the picture of your dog!
Michelle Kopf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2brass button
Nicole Tata
5 +2brass button
Doris Marka


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brass button


Explanation:
...1984 to present: Riveted brass button without Steiff wording used to denote seconds...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 18:34:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whole sentence: Since 1984 the riveted brass button without Steiff wording is used to denote seconds.


    www.steiff-specialist.com/aboutsteiff/ button.asp?sid=3&aid=8
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Thank you so much, I love the picture of your dog!
Michelle Kopf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: Na sowas, genau die gleiche Antwort!
5 mins

agree  EdithK
12 hrs
  -> Danke euch beiden

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brass button


Explanation:
Here's the reference:

1984 to present: Riveted brass button without Steiff wording used to denote seconds. ...
www.steiff-specialist.com/aboutsteiff/ button.asp?sid=3&aid=8 - 17k

I'll work on the sentence ...

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Marka: aber leider 1 Minute später :)
3 mins

agree  EdithK: No toothfish again. Good morning.
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search