gesundheitswissenschaftliches

English translation: in the field of health science

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gesundheitswissenschaftliches
English translation:in the field of health science
Entered by: ezbounty@aol.co

19:10 Jan 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: gesundheitswissenschaftliches
Public Health (= öffentliche Gesundheit) ist ein problembezogen und interdisziplinär arbeitendes gesundheitswissenschaftliches Fachgebiet.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
in the field of health science
Explanation:
it is in the study of the health sciences
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in the field of health science
ezbounty@aol.co
4 +1Public health. . .is a problem-specific (or issue-specific) and interdisciplinary health care field.
Gary Schmidt
4 +1answer
gangels
4scientific health
Nicole Tata
3another attempt: scientific health specific field
Anca Nitu


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scientific health


Explanation:
Public Health ..... is a specialist subject area dealing with scientific health issues.

is my suggestion.

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
answer


Explanation:
Public Health is a problem-focused sector of the health sciences, operating on an interdisciplinary level

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerhard Hofmann: This captures the essence best of the 5
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Public health. . .is a problem-specific (or issue-specific) and interdisciplinary health care field.


Explanation:
I think the important thing here is that this is not dealing solely with "scientific" issues in terms of medical research, etc. but also with public policy, education, hence it is interdisciplinary.

Gary Schmidt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samir
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the field of health science


Explanation:
it is in the study of the health sciences

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Yes; "health science" for "Gesundheitswissenschaft"
56 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: nice
3 hrs

agree  Sueg
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
another attempt: scientific health specific field


Explanation:
Public health. . .is a problem (solving )oriented scientific health specific field with interdisciplinary connections.



Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search