Proprium

English translation: proprium

10:19 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Proprium
Es gilt das Proprium der Weisheitliteratur zu erfassen.... (theological article about how importenat the "wisdom teachings" of the old testament are
Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
English translation:proprium
Explanation:
is used in English

or could substitute with self-hood, image / understanding of ourselves, ego

hth
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4essence
Armorel Young
3 +1proprium
jerrie
4attribute
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attribute


Explanation:
according to Websters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 10:24:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster also proffers \"properties\", but in your case perhaps \"nature/essence\" or such like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 10:25:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duden says:
\"Pro|pri|um, das; -s [lat. proprium= das Eigene, subst. Neutr. von: proprius, proper]: 1. (Psych.) Eigenschaften eines Menschen, die seine Identität (1 b) ausmachen. 2. (kath. Kirche) die für einen bestimmten Tag vorgesehenen, im Laufe eines Kirchenjahres wechselnden Texte einer 1Messe (1).\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proprium


Explanation:
is used in English

or could substitute with self-hood, image / understanding of ourselves, ego

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadders: proprium
2 mins

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: the notion of "selfhood" may not fit here as it describes literature
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essence


Explanation:
would be my choice. I'd be wary of transcribing it as proprium unless your audience is a specialized academic one - I don't think it would be understood by the average English reader (and it's not in Chambers dicationary, so they can't look it up there!) If you choose attribute make sure it's in the plural!

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4684




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search