alttestamentlich

English translation: Old Testament (adj. phrase)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:alttestamentlich
English translation:Old Testament (adj. phrase)
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:51 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ theology
German term or phrase: alttestamentlich
this is used several times in composites like: "alttestamentliche Theologie" and "alttestamentlicher Glaube" - please help me with both.
Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
Old Testament
Explanation:
"Old Testament" is used as an adjective as well as a noun, e.g. "Old Testament theology", or "Old Testament belief", which you have in your text. It basically means theology or belief based largely or even solely on the Old Testament of the Bible, as opposed to theology or belief based on both the Old and New Testaments. Hope this has helped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 11:56:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my \"agree\" to Abigail, I meant \"capitalised\", not \"capitalied\"! Typo.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Old Testament
Rowan Morrell
4 +2old testament
Abigail Dahlberg (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
old testament


Explanation:
old testament theology and old testament belief (or faith)

Try a google search for both, many answers

Abigail Dahlberg (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Yes, although it should be capitalied (i.e. Old Testament).
1 min

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Old Testament


Explanation:
"Old Testament" is used as an adjective as well as a noun, e.g. "Old Testament theology", or "Old Testament belief", which you have in your text. It basically means theology or belief based largely or even solely on the Old Testament of the Bible, as opposed to theology or belief based on both the Old and New Testaments. Hope this has helped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 11:56:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my \"agree\" to Abigail, I meant \"capitalised\", not \"capitalied\"! Typo.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: Quite agree. And it does need capital letters
2 mins
  -> Thanks Armorel.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
34 mins
  -> Thanks Elvira.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search