ductus

English translation: ductus

13:24 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ theology
German term or phrase: ductus
Verse 20 ist in den Duktus der Textanordnung integriert.
(still about proverbs)
Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
English translation:ductus
Explanation:
Websters:
" HANDWRITING : the general shape of manuscript letters *a bold monumental ductus formed of straight lines and circles"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ductus
Jonathan MacKerron
4characteristic style
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ductus


Explanation:
Websters:
" HANDWRITING : the general shape of manuscript letters *a bold monumental ductus formed of straight lines and circles"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadders
2 mins
  -> thanks, I'm bound to get it right once in a while

agree  Christina Emmanuilidou
5 mins
  -> efreristoh

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
characteristic style


Explanation:
Sprachduktus - characteristic style of speech

original style / corresponding style

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search