von allen wichtigen Campingführern Europas empfohlen

English translation: Our campsite is highly recommended in all the leading (top) European Camping Guidebooks.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:von allen wichtigen Campingführern Europas empfohlen
English translation:Our campsite is highly recommended in all the leading (top) European Camping Guidebooks.
Entered by: jerrie

14:32 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: von allen wichtigen Campingführern Europas empfohlen
Unser Campingplatz wird von allen wichtigen Campingführern Europas empfohlen
barbara22
Our campsite is highly recommended in all the leading (top) European Camping Guidebooks.
Explanation:
Our campsite is highly rated in all the major / main Camping Guides covering Europe

some alternatives
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9recommended by all of Europe's leading camping guides
Melissa Field
4 +2Our campsite is highly recommended in all the leading (top) European Camping Guidebooks.
jerrie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
recommended by all of Europe's leading camping guides


Explanation:

an option.



Melissa Field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
0 min

agree  EdithK
3 mins

agree  John Bowden
19 mins

agree  jkjones
1 hr

agree  Gary Schmidt
2 hrs

agree  Joanne Parker
2 hrs

agree  Sueg
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
3 days 7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Our campsite is highly recommended in all the leading (top) European Camping Guidebooks.


Explanation:
Our campsite is highly rated in all the major / main Camping Guides covering Europe

some alternatives

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: sounds better
9 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: or even highly *commended, to use travel industry speak
20 hrs
  -> Yes, I was thinking of commended...I think it's better :-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search