Standsekretaer

English translation: recorder or registrar of vital statistics

22:35 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Standsekretaer
Occupation, in list of genealogical info. - the year is 1750
Armorel Young
English translation:recorder or registrar of vital statistics
Explanation:
Beamter am Standesamt, nicht?

Andere Möglichkeit: Möbelsstück, aber das scheint ausgeschlossen im Z-hang mit einer Berufsbezeichnung.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Tricky one - Nancy's suggestion is entirely plausible too. I'm going to call him a Recording Secretary and leave it at that. Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recorder or registrar of vital statistics
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3secretary of a Berufsstand (occupational or artisan group)
Nancy Arrowsmith
2maybe Chief of Aristocracy
Anca Nitu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recorder or registrar of vital statistics


Explanation:
Beamter am Standesamt, nicht?

Andere Möglichkeit: Möbelsstück, aber das scheint ausgeschlossen im Z-hang mit einer Berufsbezeichnung.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Tricky one - Nancy's suggestion is entirely plausible too. I'm going to call him a Recording Secretary and leave it at that. Thanks for your help.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
maybe Chief of Aristocracy


Explanation:
Standesmann = nobleman
in some countries there was a Chief of aristocracy (Hungary)


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secretary of a Berufsstand (occupational or artisan group)


Explanation:
depending on the context, which you probably don't have.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search