fußfrei

English translation: first row (of each block)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fußfreie Reihe
English translation:first row (of each block)
Entered by: Sabine Akabayov, PhD

19:54 Nov 30, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Other / Sitzplätze
German term or phrase: fußfrei
Aus einer Opernbroschüre.

Vorverkaufspreise
Fußfreie Reihen
K6 Euro XXX
K7 Euro XXX
K8 Euro XXX

Alle Preise inkl. aller Abgaben und Gebühren.
Keine Ermäßigung für fußfreie Reihen.
gfish
first row (of each block)
Explanation:
Ich nehme mal an, dass es sich huer um den Roemersteinbruch handelt?
http://www.roemersteinbruch.at/images/sitzplan2008.jpg
Dann koennte man "fußfreie Reihen" als "first row of each block" uebersetzen
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
Vielen Dank fuer deine Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8first row (of each block)
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3 +2with lots of legroom
makhno
3rows with ample legroom
BrigitteHilgner
Summary of reference entries provided
Fußfreiheit
SusanneM

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with lots of legroom


Explanation:
with lots of legroom

makhno
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
44 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: you are right, that's the meaning of "fußfrei". But I wouldn't use "lots of legroom" in the context of opera.
52 mins

agree  SusanneM: "more foot room" is used as well
52 mins

neutral  Helen Shiner: I would use this in the context of seating in aircraft, and while in no way wrong, I think a brochure for an opera house would choose something less casual.
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
first row (of each block)


Explanation:
Ich nehme mal an, dass es sich huer um den Roemersteinbruch handelt?
http://www.roemersteinbruch.at/images/sitzplan2008.jpg
Dann koennte man "fußfreie Reihen" als "first row of each block" uebersetzen

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank fuer deine Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
19 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: Seems like the most sophisticated way forward to me.
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
3 hrs

agree  British Diana: Thanks for the explanation
9 hrs

agree  Annett Kottek (X)
10 hrs

agree  Monika Elisabeth Sieger
12 hrs

agree  ventnai
13 hrs

agree  Goldcoaster
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rows with ample legroom


Explanation:
My take

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Reference comments


34 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Fußfreiheit

Reference information:
Eine Blende an der unteren Rückseite der Stühle verhindert, dass Besucher die Füße unter die Vorderreihe schieben und sich die Zehen einklemmen können, wenn ein Besucher dort die Sitzfläche nach unten klappt.


    Reference: http://www.openpr.de/pdf/116726/Festspielhaus-Bregenz-Umbau-...
SusanneM
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: But this is not what's menat here, a "fußfreie Reihe" is the first row of a block which is usually more legroom
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search