Anbaden

English translation: first dip in the sea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anbaden
English translation:first dip in the sea
Entered by: Andrea Garfield-Barkworth

09:56 May 10, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Anbaden
I'm translating an article on a Baltic Sea coastal resort where "Anbaden" is to be included in the page description of a website. We are talking about spring, Easter, Easter bonfires, white anemones, etc.

I presume "Anbaden" is more or less the first dunk in the sea of the year but do we have a name for this in English. It isn't anything like the Polar Bears Club as the Baltic Sea is not likely to have ice on it in winter, but it will be colder than usual for regular swimming requiring a brave person to enter the water.
Andrea Garfield-Barkworth
Germany
first dip in the sea
Explanation:
By popular demand; the phrase I entered above in the discussion section. HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Paul.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3first dip in the sea
Paul Skidmore
2early-season swimming
Armorel Young
Summary of reference entries provided
Alison MacG

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
early-season swimming


Explanation:
Not a 100% equivalent (most often used in the context of training for serious swimmers and professionals), but it's a term that's in the right direction.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first dip in the sea


Explanation:
By popular demand; the phrase I entered above in the discussion section. HTH

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Paul.




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
I presume this is the sort of thing referred to (and I couldn't resist posting this picture!):
Frühling an der Ostsee
Zur Eröffnung der Badesaison am Binzer Strand stiegen am Samstag, 01.05.2010 auch die Mitglieder des Zigarrenclub Düsseldorf in die Fluten der Ostsee. Traditionell wird alljährlich am 01. Mai im Seebad Binz auf der Insel Rügen mit dem Anbaden der Hoteliers und der DLRG-Ortsgruppe die Freiluft-Badesaison eröffnet. Rund und 60 Badegäste wagten sich in die acht Grad kühlen Ostsee zum Anbaden.
http://www.berlin.de/special/reise/ostsee/1139643-768325.gal...

According to this link, they have one at the New Year, and then again later at the start of the season.
Anbaden, Eisbaden, Winterbaden, Badespektakel, Winterschwimmen in der Ostsee.
Das Anbaden wiederholt sich dann Monate später bei der Eröffnung der Badesaison.
http://www.kreidefelsen.de/wetter-news/news/januar/01_news.h...

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search