Kommandantenkammer

English translation: commanding officer's room/quarters

07:42 May 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ military / submarine / fire protection
German term or phrase: Kommandantenkammer
fire-protected area
mezacc
English translation:commanding officer's room/quarters
Explanation:
I suppose it's the captain.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4commanding officer's room/quarters
EdithK
5commander's chamber
Marcus Malabad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
commanding officer's room/quarters


Explanation:
I suppose it's the captain.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9212
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: quarters
14 mins

agree  jerrie: quarters
38 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
56 mins
  -> Thanks Mario, jerrie and Harald.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: quarters
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commander's chamber


Explanation:
in a ship or submarine

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1798




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search