KOKin

English translation: Kriminaloberkommissar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:KOKin
English translation:Kriminaloberkommissar
Entered by: EdithK

11:57 May 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ police
German term or phrase: KOKin
what does the abbreviation stand for - it is a police rank
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Kriminaloberkommissar
Explanation:
wäre eine Möglichkeit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 12:01:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Stadt Stuttgart
Herr Kriminaloberkommissar Klaus Riegert, Allgemeine Daten, Adresse: ... Postanschrift:
Platz der Republik 11011 Berlin, Herr Kriminaloberkommissar Klaus Riegert,
www.stuttgart.de/sde/pers/gen/116670.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 12:02:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kriminaloberkommissar*in*

female, sorry for the oversight

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 12:03:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scheint zu stimmen:

... Der zuständige Sachbearbeiter, Kriminaloberkommissar (KOK) Lutz Kratzke, versucht
den Fall zu klären, nimmt Kontakt zu dem Geschädigten auf, erreicht aber ...
www.polizei.nrw.de/bochum/bo/presse/lustig.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 12:09:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something like

Senior Police Superintendent
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for being so quick and giving so much info!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6Kriminaloberkommissar
EdithK
5KOK: Kriminaloberkomissar KOKin Kriminaloberkomissarin
hirselina
4Chief Superintendent of Police
Robert Bennett


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Kriminaloberkommissar


Explanation:
wäre eine Möglichkeit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 12:01:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Stadt Stuttgart
Herr Kriminaloberkommissar Klaus Riegert, Allgemeine Daten, Adresse: ... Postanschrift:
Platz der Republik 11011 Berlin, Herr Kriminaloberkommissar Klaus Riegert,
www.stuttgart.de/sde/pers/gen/116670.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 12:02:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kriminaloberkommissar*in*

female, sorry for the oversight

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 12:03:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scheint zu stimmen:

... Der zuständige Sachbearbeiter, Kriminaloberkommissar (KOK) Lutz Kratzke, versucht
den Fall zu klären, nimmt Kontakt zu dem Geschädigten auf, erreicht aber ...
www.polizei.nrw.de/bochum/bo/presse/lustig.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 12:09:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something like

Senior Police Superintendent

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9212
Grading comment
Thanks for being so quick and giving so much info!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse: Yes, here's a link to some other ranks: http://www.polizei.mvnet.de/pages/txt_rum_dg_wass.htm
2 mins
  -> Thanks Martin.

agree  Kim Metzger: Krimalkommissar is dective superintendent - don't know about the Ober.
7 mins
  -> Thanks Kim, something like senior detective superintendent.

agree  Ino66 (X)
8 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Steffen Walter
13 mins
  -> Thanks Steffen.

agree  Endre Both
19 mins
  -> Thanks Endre.

agree  arm_ro
19 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
KOK: Kriminaloberkomissar KOKin Kriminaloberkomissarin


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 12:09:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The EU-database TIS provides \"Detective Sergeant\" as translation

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 325

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief Superintendent of Police


Explanation:
would be the English version.

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search