taillenbetont

English translation: enhancing the waist / waist-enhancing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:taillenbetont
English translation:enhancing the waist / waist-enhancing
Entered by: Natasha Gregory (X)

15:26 May 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ textiles, fashion, clothing, knitwear
German term or phrase: taillenbetont
Context: "Die neuen Sweatshirts überzeugen: Mal feminin im Farbpatch, körperbetont durch Wellendrapés oder in farbigem Rippenwechsel. Breite Strickbünde an schmalen Hosen bieten anziehende Tragemöglichkeiten – von bauchfrei bis taillenbetont. Pullover mit aufgesteppten Kreisen erinnern an den amerikanischen Sixties-Avantgarde-Designer Rudi Gernreich. Die Materialien: Unis und Melangen in Cashwool, Wolle-Angora und modernem Fasermix." This seems to be something like 'accentuating the waist' - maybe 'fitted waist' in English? Any suggestions or confirmation of this would be of help.
Natasha Gregory (X)
I'd say
Explanation:
– from bare midriff to showing off the waistline
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who contributed. Very difficult to decide which one to use but I think this fits in nicely although I did like 'emphasising the waist' or 'enhancing the waist'.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5taillenbetont = emphasizing the waist
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4 +4tapered at the waist
Ron Stelter
5 +1waist accentuated
Ilse Flick (X)
4 +2I'd say
gangels
3 +2waist flattering
Michele Johnson
4from baring the tummy to accenting the waist.
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3 +1pronounced/emphasised at the waist
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pronounced/emphasised at the waist


Explanation:
perhaps - but I am no fashion expert

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: emphasis on the waist
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waist accentuated


Explanation:
a good possibility

Ilse Flick (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: but I would change it to "with accentuated waist"
21 mins

neutral  sylvie malich: too unelegant
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
taillenbetont = emphasizing the waist


Explanation:
I know my suggestion is not that different from the others; but I think it will fit better into your context.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farolingo
15 mins

agree  TonyTK: or "waist-hugging", says the man with the Aldi T-shirts.
19 mins

agree  Simona de Logu: yes
22 mins

agree  Edhild: with emphasizing - disagree with hugging - because that means, the t-Shirt ends at waist
1 hr

neutral  sylvie malich: unelegant, see below
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Small, but important and correct difference.
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tapered at the waist


Explanation:
I think this is what you are looking for.


Robbie Lee size 12 linen and rayon dress in a scrumptious lilac color on the upper with a wide trim at the bottom is a dusty grape shade. It is slightly tapered at the waist. There are three sewn-on hand-painted squares. One is what looks like a carnation, another is a strawberry, and the last is a pear. These are hand-painted or block printed onto the square and then sewn on to the dress. It feels and looks slightly nubby like linen. It is absolutely wonderful and doesn't appear to have been worn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 18:16:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I think the ultimate point here is that it is supposed to make a person\'s waist look much more flatteringly small than it actually is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-01 14:35:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re welcome, Michele:)


    Reference: http://www.curbside-couture.com/earthy_dresses.htm
Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: this is exactly right, Ron
1 hr
  -> Danke. I heard it in a movie the other night, actually.

neutral  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: aber für Strickbünde an Hosen?
2 hrs
  -> see added note

agree  Michele Johnson: Or waist flattering, as you yourself mention? Especially agree with your added note; see addition below.
4 hrs
  -> I like waist-flattering as well. (I think with a hyphen)

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: 'flattering' it is, IMO
9 hrs
  -> danke

neutral  TonyTK: Can "Hosen" that are already "schmal" be tapered?
18 hrs
  -> there is no such thing as too "schmal" in women's fashion, I'm afraid.

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 day 3 hrs
  -> danke, Cecile

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'd say


Explanation:
– from bare midriff to showing off the waistline

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5555
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who contributed. Very difficult to decide which one to use but I think this fits in nicely although I did like 'emphasising the waist' or 'enhancing the waist'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
5 hrs

agree  TonyTK: That's more like it.
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waist flattering


Explanation:
Yes, I stole this from Ron Stelter, so please give credit where credit is due :)

Don't you think 'flattering' is a pretty good solution here? I mean, what good is it if something is 'waist emphasizing', when one has a gigantic waist?

And how can it be wrong if Nordstrom's uses this phrase? :)

See e.g.
http://www.language-nyc.com/marbymarjacc3.html

"And the color isn't the only thing that'll put a little spring in your step: check out the waist-flattering tie around the waist."

http://store.nordstrom.com/product/product.asp?styleid=28036...
"Specially placed darts create a waist-flattering silhouette. "

Thanks Ron!

-MJ



Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
5 hrs

neutral  TonyTK: But "bauchfrei oder ..." with a gigantic waist? I must get some.
14 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter: good choice of wording
17 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from baring the tummy to accenting the waist.


Explanation:
Thus:
"Wide, knitted bands on slim pants can be worn in attractive ways -- from baring the tummy to accenting the waist."

I don't favor hyphenated adjectives in this context; don't think they're necessary.
As I visualize it, there's a contrasting knitted sort of belt section that can be rolled or folded down to expose the tummy or left in place to accentuate the waist. It says they're wide, so if rolled down, they could all leave the tummy exposed practically to the hip bones or bikini line. The pants are slim-fitting and may be tapered, but the upper knitted section is simply versatile and a little stretchy; nothing tapered about it.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search