auf Figur gearbeitet

English translation: designed to enhance the figure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf Figur gearbeitet
English translation:designed to enhance the figure
Entered by: Natasha Gregory (X)

21:50 May 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ textiles, fashion, clothing, knitwear
German term or phrase: auf Figur gearbeitet
"angeschnittene Rollkrägen und auf Figur gearbeitete Wickelpullover mit Bindeeffekt." I have translated this as 'wraparound pullovers with tie effect which are designed to enhance the figure' - how does this sound and is it an appropriate translation? Thanks.
Natasha Gregory (X)
yes but I would skip "which are" and simply say: with tie effect designed to enhance the figure
Explanation:
cheers
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions - this one fitted in nicely!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5form-fitting
Gisela Greenlee
3 +3figure-hugging
jerrie
5figure-flattering
Ron Stelter
4 +1curve-fitting OR figure-accentuating
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4I'd say
gangels
3yes but I would skip "which are" and simply say: with tie effect designed to enhance the figure
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yes but I would skip "which are" and simply say: with tie effect designed to enhance the figure


Explanation:
cheers

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions - this one fitted in nicely!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
figure-hugging


Explanation:
figure-hugging (enhancing) wrap-around (ballet-style knitwear) pullovers with tie effect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-31 08:39:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flattering, slimming, figure-hugging etc...but, I\'ve never seen form-fitting in a fashion/clothing catalogue!

Not a criticism, just a comment (from UK perspective);-))

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: My favorite.
1 hr

agree  Ino66 (X)
2 hrs

agree  J Fox
11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curve-fitting OR figure-accentuating


Explanation:
x

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
9 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
form-fitting


Explanation:
That's the usual term for clothes that conform closely to the body's contours. Lots of google hits also.


    Reference: http://www.bracity.com/bras-natori.htm
Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
8 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: this is the best
57 mins

agree  Ino66 (X)
2 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
8 hrs

agree  Jutta Amri
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
mock turtlenecks and tight-fitting wraparound sweaters that flatter the figure

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5555

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
figure-flattering


Explanation:
I hear and read this a lot.

38 years of English speaking
(0 years of dress wearing, though:))


Choosing a Figure-Flattering Wedding Gown
. . . something for every bride
Click Here to E-mail this Page to a Friend.
Click Here for Banner Advertising Information


Some wedding gown styles look good on every bride . . . A-line silhouettes, Queen Anne necklines, tank/scoop necklines and cap sleeves. Unfortunately there are many more styles which seem to flatter only one particular body shape. The following list may be used as a general guide for who looks good in what and to allow a bride to pare down the tremendous number of choices to a reasonable few.

FOR THE BRIDE WHO HAS FULL HIPS
She Will Look Good In: A-Line silhouette, which tend to conceal fuller hips She Will Not Be Flattered By: Straight line gowns (which tend to accentuate fuller hips) and very full skirts, which tend to make the wearer, regardless of size, look heavier

FOR THE BRIDE WITH A FULL WAISTLINE
She Will Look Good In: Empire silhouette styles which help to camouflage heavy waists She Will Not Be Flattered By: Princess style gowns which draw the eye to the waist

FOR THE VERY THIN BRIDE:
She Will Look Good In: Ball-gown shaped dresses which gives the appearance of a new shape while accenting the waistline She Will Not Be Flattered By: Very thin straps and low necklines (that let her too-slim arms and chest area show), drop waistlines and wide skirts

FOR THE FULL-FIGURED BRIDE:
She Will Look Good In: A-Line silhouettes, basque waistlines, open necklines (e.g., "v" and square), ornamentation around the neck (which guide the eye to the face), full skirts and long sleeves (which will conceal heavy arms) She Will Not Be Flattered By: Thin straps, puffy sleeves, fabrics which hug the body, ruffles and ball-gown, tulle skirts







    Reference: http://www.hudsonvalleyweddings.com/guide/flatter.htm
Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search