Betreuung und förderung eines körperbehinderten

English translation: support

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fördern
English translation:support
Entered by: Russell Phillips

13:09 Dec 1, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Betreuung und förderung eines körperbehinderten
Care for and [???] of a physically handicapped person
Russell Phillips
care and support
Explanation:
of a physically disabled person.

"handicapped" is no longer politically correct.

Selected response from:

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1care and support
Terri Doerrzapf
4Looking after and supporting
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Looking after and supporting


Explanation:
perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 13:12:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supporting has all sorts of possible interpretations and therefore could fit your bill

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
care and support


Explanation:
of a physically disabled person.

"handicapped" is no longer politically correct.



Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
0 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search