Kreishandwerkerschaft, Handwerksinnung

English translation: District Craftsmen's Association, Craftsmen's Guild

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kreishandwerkerschaft, Handwerksinnung
English translation:District Craftsmen's Association, Craftsmen's Guild
Entered by: Textklick

07:37 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Kreishandwerkerschaft, Handwerksinnung
Kreishandwerkerschaft Sondershausen-Artern

Handwerksinnung Minden-Lübbecke

District Craftsmen's Association, Craftsmen's Guild
Explanation:
According to Brockhaus these are a legal body as such:

Kreishandwerkerschaft,Zusammenschluss von Handwerksinnungen in einem Stadt- oder Landkreis als Gesamtinteressenvertretung in Form einer Körperschaft des öffentlichen Rechts; den Vorsitz führt der Kreishandwerksmeister.

http://www.kreishandwerkerschaft.de/ Die Kreishandwerkerschaft Lörrach bietet Informationen rund um und für die Innungen und Mitgliedsbetriebe. See the English version of the page

Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3trade guild
cologne
4District Craftsmen's Association, Craftsmen's Guild
Textklick


  

Answers


2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
District Craftsmen's Association, Craftsmen's Guild


Explanation:
According to Brockhaus these are a legal body as such:

Kreishandwerkerschaft,Zusammenschluss von Handwerksinnungen in einem Stadt- oder Landkreis als Gesamtinteressenvertretung in Form einer Körperschaft des öffentlichen Rechts; den Vorsitz führt der Kreishandwerksmeister.

http://www.kreishandwerkerschaft.de/ Die Kreishandwerkerschaft Lörrach bietet Informationen rund um und für die Innungen und Mitgliedsbetriebe. See the English version of the page




    Reference: http://www.kreishandwerkerschaft.de/uk/
Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trade guild


Explanation:
trade guild - Handwerksinnung (Harper Collins)
for Handwerkerschaft I've seen several translations..District Craftmen's Association, The Kreishandwerkerschaft, I'll have a look, there must be better translations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2003-12-02 08:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

district trade association/ district craftsmen\'s association both seem to exist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs 0 min (2003-12-04 13:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agree with jerrie, District Craftsmen\'s Association seem to be more common, though both seem to be acceptable

cologne
Germany
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: district craftsmen's association seems to be used most
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
20 hrs

agree  Sueg
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search