Wettbewerbspräsentaton

English translation: pitch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wettbewerbspräsentaton
English translation:pitch
Entered by: Stefan Wollinger (X)

09:27 Dec 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Zeitungsartikel
German term or phrase: Wettbewerbspräsentaton
Der Verband Forschender Arzneimittelhersteller aus Berlin lädt nach Kontakter-Informationen zu einer Wettbewerbspräsentaton ein.
Poornima Iyengar
pitch
Explanation:
Pitch:

Mit dem Begriff "Pitch" wird die Wettbewerbspräsentation einer (Werbe-) Agentur im Kampf um einen Etat, bzw. einen Klienten bezeichnet.
Selected response from:

Stefan Wollinger (X)
Grading comment
There is reference to a 'pitch round' in the text, so I am picking your suggestion. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pitch
Stefan Wollinger (X)
4competitive presentation
Trudy Peters
4speculative presentation
davidgreen
4presentation of competitive bids
gangels
3Commercial Presentation
Robert Bennett


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pitch


Explanation:
Pitch:

Mit dem Begriff "Pitch" wird die Wettbewerbspräsentation einer (Werbe-) Agentur im Kampf um einen Etat, bzw. einen Klienten bezeichnet.



    Reference: http://www.werbeagentur-berthold.de/impressum/wab_woerter_le...
    Reference: http://www.post-gazette.com/pg/03210/206588.stm
Stefan Wollinger (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
There is reference to a 'pitch round' in the text, so I am picking your suggestion. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: I've heard this in formal contexts so I think it's acceptable
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speculative presentation


Explanation:
Speculative presentation might be better than "pitch" which is also correct but may sound a bit informal in this case. Maybe also something with "bidding" like "invitation to bid" etc. Here's another marketing terms dictionary link for you http://medialine.focus.de

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 146

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Commercial Presentation


Explanation:
In this case "Commercial Bidding Presentation" may also be appropriate!

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competitive presentation


Explanation:
Check Google for lots of examples


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentation of competitive bids


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5555




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search