Messetafel

English translation: exhibition panel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Messetafel
English translation:exhibition panel
Entered by: Friedrich Reinold

21:27 Dec 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Messetafel
Paper or printing format/size
Friedrich Reinold
United States
exhibition panel
Explanation:
panel, not a poster
http://www.kopierladen.net/1_7.html

http://www.hartley2.co.uk/cla.htm
Selected response from:

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exhibition panel
ivo zika
4poster
Manfred Mondt
4 -1measurement chart
ezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
measurement chart


Explanation:
chart of measurements

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: Messe like on exhibition, show not like in messen.
38 mins
  -> well, I guess it wasn't immediately obvious to me, in that case I stand corrected

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poster


Explanation:
Check this URL:

http://www.royal-media.com/cms/upload/pdf/Preisliste_2002.pd...


    Reference: http://www.royal-media.com/cms/upload/pdf/Preisliste_2002.pd...
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exhibition panel


Explanation:
panel, not a poster
http://www.kopierladen.net/1_7.html

http://www.hartley2.co.uk/cla.htm

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  avantix
6 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke (X)
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search