Gewerberaumbörse

English translation: business premises exchange

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewerberaumbörse
English translation:business premises exchange
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

13:24 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Gewerberaumbörse
I suspect a "Gewerberaum" is something like a trading estate, business park or commercial district, and I know that a "Börse" is often translated (in this context) as an "exchange", but what would we call a "Gewerberaumbörse" in English? Surely it can't be as bland as "commercial sites/areas exchange", can it?

The particular one in question is a Web site about locations in Berlin (www.gewerberaumboerse.de), if that's any help.
Jan Liebelt
France
business premises exchange
Explanation:
I looked at the website about locations in Kreuzberg in Berlin and I believe that the context requires the above translation. The website is operating as an exchange for available business premises. Go further down the first webpage and you find a list of premises.
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3business premises exchange
Edward Guyver
4business location website
IanW (X)
4Commercial sites market
vhz
1commercial real estate fair
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commercial sites market


Explanation:
-

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 131

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gewerberaumbörse
business location website


Explanation:
Not an exact translation, but should do the trick here. A "business location website", a website you visit when looking for a location for your business.

Or is there something missing? Answers on an agree or disagree, please ...

IanW (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Gewerberaumbörse
commercial real estate fair


Explanation:
just guessing my butt off....

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
business premises exchange


Explanation:
I looked at the website about locations in Kreuzberg in Berlin and I believe that the context requires the above translation. The website is operating as an exchange for available business premises. Go further down the first webpage and you find a list of premises.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
10 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search